Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Platythelys querceticola (Lindl.) Garay
Jug orchid

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Orchid Species Photo Encyclopedia website or click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Erythrodes querceticola, Physurus querceticola.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Collected by John Kunkel Small on Big Pine Key in 1912 (Small 3840, NY) and reported in 1913 by Small for hammocks on Big Pine Key.  No other records are known. We consider this native but presumed extirpated on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Platythelys querceticola available from :