Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Pityopsis graminifolia (Michx.) Nutt.
Narrowleaf silkgrass

Pityopsis graminifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the northern Bahamas.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Chrysopsis tracyi.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Pityopsis graminifolia available from :


Pityopsis graminifolia has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Pityopsis graminifolia has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Pityopsis graminifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Pityopsis graminifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Miramar Pineland Natural Area,
Broward County, Florida

Pityopsis graminifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Pityopsis graminifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Pityopsis graminifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Pityopsis graminifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Pityopsis graminifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton