Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Piriqueta cistoides (L.) Griseb subsp. caroliniana
(Walter) Arbo
Pitted stripeseed

Piriqueta cistoides
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Passifloraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas, Hispaniola).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. caroliniana, P. tomentosa.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native to the upper Keys and lower Keys, but presumed extirpated in the upper Keys.

Other data on Piriqueta cistoides subsp. caroliniana available from :


Piriqueta cistoides subsp. caroliniana has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Piriqueta cistoides subsp. caroliniana has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Piriqueta cistoides
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Piriqueta cistoides
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Piriqueta cistoides
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley