Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Pinus elliottii Engelm. var. densa
Little & Dorman
South Florida slash pine

Pinus elliottii
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Pinaceae

Group: Gymnosperm

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to peninsular Florida.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. caribaea, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small as common on some of the lower Keys and very rare in the upper Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the lower Keys and presumed extirpated in the upper Keys.

Other data on Pinus elliottii var. densa available from :


Pinus elliottii var. densa has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Pinus elliottii var. densa has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Pinus elliottii
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Pinus elliottii
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Pinus elliottii
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Pinus elliottii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Pinus elliottii
Copyright by: George D. Gann