Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Phytolacca americana L.
American pokeweed

Phytolacca americana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Phytolaccaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America, including northern Mexico; widely naturalized elsewhere.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. decandra, P. rigida.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill as introduced on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys, but reported only from the lower Keys.

Other data on Phytolacca americana available from :


Phytolacca americana has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported




Phytolacca americana has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Phytolacca americana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Phytolacca americana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Phytolacca americana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Phytolacca americana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Phytolacca americana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Phytolacca americana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley