Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Physalis pubescens L.
Husk tomato

Physalis pubescens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Solanaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and central North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: P. barbadensis, P. floridana.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed sites in the upper Keys and for pinelands and sandy places in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys and lower Keys.

Other data on Physalis pubescens available from :


Physalis pubescens has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Physalis pubescens has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Physalis pubescens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Physalis pubescens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Physalis pubescens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Physalis pubescens
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 27: t. 1068 (1808) [S.T. Edwards]