Plants of the Florida Keys · Plants by Conservation Areas · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search · Go to the FISF

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene
Frogfruit, Turkey tangle fogfruit, Capeweed

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in the United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

FISF Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

FLORIDA KEYS Comments: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and low sandy places in the lower Keys.  Reported in 1918 by H.H.M. Bowman for the lower sandy Keys.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Synonyms: Lippia nodiflora.


Phyla nodiflora
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Other data on Phyla nodiflora available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Phyla nodiflora has been reported from the following 23 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Phyla nodiflora has been reported for the following 6 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland
Sinkhole
Tidal Marsh


All Images:

Phyla nodiflora
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer
Phyla nodiflora
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee

Phyla nodiflora
Copyright by: Shirley Denton
Phyla nodiflora
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Phyla nodiflora
Copyright by: Shirley Denton