Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walter subsp. saxicola
(Small) G.L. Webster
Rock Carolina leafflower

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Bahamas, Greater Antilles).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For specimen images, visit the University of Florida's Herbarium.

Synonyms: P. saxicola.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for low pinelands and hammocks in the lower Keys.  First collected in the middle Keys in 1995 by Keith A. Bradley (280, FTG) at Long Key State Park.

Other data on Phyllanthus caroliniensis subsp. saxicola available from :


Phyllanthus caroliniensis subsp. saxicola has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Phyllanthus caroliniensis subsp. saxicola has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland