Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Phyllanthus angustifolius (Sw.) Sw.
Foliage flower, Swordbush

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For an illustration, visit the Univeristy of Utrecht (Netherlands) Botanical Garden website.

Synonyms: Xylophylla epiphyllanthus, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West. Also reported for hammocks on Key West by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Last collected by Small in 1921. We have no recent reports of this from the Florida Keys, although it may be in cultivation.

Other data on Phyllanthus angustifolius available from :






Phyllanthus angustifolius has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland