Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
Gale-of-wind, Carry-me-seed

Phyllanthus amarus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2016
A weed in San Juan, Puerto Rico, Enlarge

Family: Phyllanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Presumably West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and South America; now a widespread weed of the tropics and subtropics.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: P. niruri, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and disturbed areas in the lower Keys.  This is a non-native weed found throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Phyllanthus amarus available from :


Phyllanthus amarus has been reported from the following 12 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized




Phyllanthus amarus has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Phyllanthus amarus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2016
A weed in San Juan, Puerto Rico, Enlarge

Phyllanthus amarus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2016
A weed in San Juan, Puerto Rico, Enlarge