Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
Common reed

Phragmites australis
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Thomé, O.W., Flora von Deutschland Österreich und der Schweiz, Tafeln, vol. 1: t. 63 (1885)

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World in both temperate and tropical regions.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: P. phragmites.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported only in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for "shore hammocks" and limestone sinkholes in the upper Keys.

Other data on Phragmites australis available from :








All Images:

Phragmites australis
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Thomé, O.W., Flora von Deutschland Österreich und der Schweiz, Tafeln, vol. 1: t. 63 (1885)

Phragmites australis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Phragmites australis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Phragmites australis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Phragmites australis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.