Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Pentalinon luteum (L.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin
Wild-allamanda, Hammock viperstail

Pentalinon luteum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies and the Bay Islands of Honduras.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Urechites lutea, Echites andrewsii.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the Florida Keys.  First observed in the lower sandy Keys by George D. Gann and Keith A. Bradley in 1996.  We treat this as native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Pentalinon luteum available from :


Pentalinon luteum has been reported from the following 26 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Pentalinon luteum has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Pentalinon luteum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Pentalinon luteum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Pentalinon luteum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton