Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Pecluma ptilodon (Kunze) M.G. Price var. bourgeauana
(E. Fourn.) A.R. Sm.
Comb polypody

Pecluma ptilodon
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Polypodiaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies and Central America.

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. ptilota var. caespitosa.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1931, but collected once by Small on Key Largo in 1916. Perhaps originally misdetermined. This is the only record for the Florida Keys.

Other data on Pecluma ptilodon var. bourgeauana available from :






Pecluma ptilodon var. bourgeauana has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Pecluma ptilodon
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Pecluma ptilodon
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Pecluma ptilodon
Copyright by: Mike Rosenthal
In habitat, Sumpter County, Florida

Pecluma ptilodon
Copyright by: Bruce Holst
In habitat, South Florida, November, 2007