Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Paspalum setaceum Michx.
Thin paspalum

Paspalum setaceum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the West Indies, Mexico and probably Central America; a naturalized weed elsewhere.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: P. ciliatifolium, P. epile.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys and Key West.  Although weedy, we consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.  This is almost certainly more common than it was historically, spreading along roadsides and in other disturbed areas.

Other data on Paspalum setaceum available from :


Paspalum setaceum has been reported from the following 18 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Assumed to be Present Native




Paspalum setaceum has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Paspalum setaceum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Paspalum setaceum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Paspalum setaceum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Paspalum setaceum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton