Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Paspalum laxum Lam.
Coconut paspalum

Paspalum laxum
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Trinius, K.B., Species graminum, vol. 2: (1829) [W.G. Pape]

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida (Monroe County Keys), the West Indies and Central America (Belize).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Plants of Saint Lucia.

Synonyms: P. helleri.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks on Key West.  We consider this native and extant in the middle Keys and lower Keys.

Other data on Paspalum laxum available from :


Paspalum laxum has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Paspalum laxum has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Paspalum laxum
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Trinius, K.B., Species graminum, vol. 2: (1829) [W.G. Pape]