Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Paspalidium geminatum (Forrsk.) Stapf
Egyptian paspalidium

Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern and central United States, the West Indies, Mexico , Central America, South America and the Old World.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Panicum geminatum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected on the island of Key West by Ferdinand Rugel in 1846 (Rugel 120, USF). Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We only have recent records of this for the lower Keys.

Other data on Paspalidium geminatum available from :


Paspalidium geminatum has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Paspalidium geminatum has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland


All Images:

Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Richard Brownscombe, 2017. Big Cypress, Florida.

Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Paspalidium geminatum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.