Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Paspalidium chapmanii (Vasey) Davidse & R.W. Pohl
Coral panicum

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Bahamas, Cuba) and southern Mexico (Yucatan peninsula).

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an illustration and specimen images, visit the Encylopedia of Life.

Synonyms: Panicum chapmanii.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks, pinelands and disturbed sites from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  First observed in the lower sandy Key by George D. Gann and Keith A. Bradley in 1996.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Paspalidium chapmanii available from :


Paspalidium chapmanii has been reported from the following 11 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Paspalidium chapmanii has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Rockland Hammock