Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Paspalum blodgettii Chapm.
Coral paspalum, Blodgett's crowngrass

Paspalum blodgettii
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico and Central America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: P. simpsonii.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and hammock edges in the lower Keys.  First observed in the lower sandy Keys by Keith A. Bradley in 1999.  Although weedy in areas, we consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Paspalum blodgettii available from :


Paspalum blodgettii has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native




Paspalum blodgettii has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Paspalum blodgettii
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Paspalum blodgettii
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.