Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees
Redtop panicum

Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: North America and the West Indies.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Panicum condensum; Panicum agrostoides, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for limestone sinkholes in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Panicum rigidulum available from :


Panicum rigidulum has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Panicum rigidulum has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Sinkhole


All Images:

Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Panicum rigidulum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.