Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Panicum amarum Ell.
Beachgrass, Bitter panicgrass

Panicum amarum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southern United States, Cuba, the Bahamas, and Mexico (Yucatan peninsula).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. amarulum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for shores and sand dunes in the upper Keys.  Reported for the lower sandy Keys by John H. Davis in 1942.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Panicum amarum available from :


Panicum amarum has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Panicum amarum has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Panicum amarum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Panicum amarum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Panicum amarum
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Panicum amarum
Copyright by: Susan Trammell

Panicum amarum
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Panicum amarum
Copyright by: George D. Gann