Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Oxalis corniculata L.
Lady's-sorrel, Common yellow woodsorrel

Oxalis corniculata
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
Monroe County, Florida, 2014

Family: Oxalidaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Assumed to be Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: Collected very early in both the New World and the Old World; the actual origin is obscure.

Synonyms: Xanthoxalis corniculata, Oxalis stricta.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West. Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and pinelands in the lower Keys. Although weedy, we consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys. This is almost certainly more common than it was historically, spreading along roadsides and in other disturbed areas.

Other data on Oxalis corniculata available from :


Oxalis corniculata has been reported from the following 12 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Oxalis corniculata has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Oxalis corniculata
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
Monroe County, Florida, 2014

Oxalis corniculata
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
Monroe County, Florida, 2014

Oxalis corniculata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Oxalis corniculata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Oxalis corniculata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Oxalis corniculata
Copyright by: Magha GarcĂ­a Medina; Agrandar.