Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Orthosia scoparia (Nutt.) Liede & Meve
Hairnetvine, Leafless swallowwort

Orthosia scoparia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Cynanchum scoparium, Cyncotonum scoparium, Metastelma scoparium.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West. Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys. We consider this native from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Orthosia scoparia available from :


Orthosia scoparia has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Orthosia scoparia has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Orthosia scoparia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton