Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Opuntia ochrocentra Small ex Britton & Rose
Bullsuckers

Opuntia ochrocentra
Copyright by: Lucas C. Majure

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in the lower Florida Keys.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a recent taxonomic assesement of O. ochrocentra and O. cubensis in South Florida, see Majure et al. 2014.

Synonyms: O. cubensis, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913, but collected by Small and others (s.n., NY) in 1921. We consider this native and extant in the lower Keys. For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Opuntia ochrocentra available from :


Opuntia ochrocentra has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Opuntia ochrocentra has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Rock Barren
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Opuntia ochrocentra
Copyright by: Lucas C. Majure

Opuntia ochrocentra
Copyright by: Lucas C. Majure

Opuntia ochrocentra
Copyright by: Lucas C. Majure

Opuntia ochrocentra
Copyright by: Lucas C. Majure