Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Opuntia abjecta Small ex Britton & Rose
Jumping cactus

Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Cactaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in the middle and lower Florida Keys.

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a recent taxonomic assesement of O. abjecta and O. triacantha in South Florida, see Majure et al. 2014.

Synonyms: O. triacanthos, misapplied; O. triacantha is an orthographic variant.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913, but collected by Small & Mathews (s.n., NY) in 1921. We consider this native and extant in the middle Keys and lower Keys. For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Opuntia abjecta available from :


Opuntia abjecta has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Opuntia abjecta has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Rock Barren


All Images:

Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Cody-Marie Miller
Big Pine Key, Florida, 2014

Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Cody-Marie Miller
Big Pine Key, Florida, 2014

Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Opuntia abjecta
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer