Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Oldenlandia corymbosa L.
Flattop mille graines

Oldenlandia corymbosa
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Descourtilz, M.E., Flore m├ędicale des Antilles, vol. 1: t. 50 (1821) [J.T. Descourtilz]

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Old World; an introduced weed elsewhere.

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Hedyotis corymbosa.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Sparingly naturalized throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Oldenlandia corymbosa available from :


Oldenlandia corymbosa has been reported from the following 5 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized




Oldenlandia corymbosa has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Oldenlandia corymbosa
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Descourtilz, M.E., Flore m├ędicale des Antilles, vol. 1: t. 50 (1821) [J.T. Descourtilz]