Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Oenothera simulans (Small) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
Southern gaura, Southern beeblossum

Oenothera simulans
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Onagraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the Bahamas.


Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Gaura angustifolia.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native


Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. First collected in 1951 by J.D. Dickson III (s.n., FTG) on Big Pine Key. Although weedy, we consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Oenothera simulans available from :

Oenothera simulans has been reported from the following 8 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native

Oenothera simulans has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland

All Images:

Oenothera simulans
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Oenothera simulans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley