Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Neurodium lanceolatum (L.) Fée
Ribbon fern

Neurodium lanceolatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Polypodiaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Paltonium lanceolatum. Nevrodium lanceolatum is an orthographic variant.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1931 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys. Last collected in 1960 on Key Largo. For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Neurodium lanceolatum available from :


Neurodium lanceolatum has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Recorded as Present in Error




Neurodium lanceolatum has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Tidal Swamp


All Images:

Neurodium lanceolatum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley