Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Nephrolepis brownii (Desv.) Hovenkamp & Miyam.
Asian sword fern

Nephrolepis brownii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Nephrolepidaceae

Group: Pteridophyte

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Asia; an invasive weed elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: An aggressive invasive exotic, especially in hammocks. Distinguished from native sword ferns by the dark brown scales at the base of the fronds.

Synonyms: N. multiflora.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1931. This is just beginning to naturalize in the Florida Keys.

Other data on Nephrolepis brownii available from :


Nephrolepis brownii has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Nephrolepis brownii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Nephrolepis brownii
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2018
Naturalized at Pine Shore Preserve in Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA

Nephrolepis brownii
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Nephrolepis brownii
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Nephrolepis brownii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley