Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Myrica cerifera L.
Wax myrtle, Southern Bayberry

Myrica cerifera
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Family: Myricaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Bermuda, the eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Cerothamnus ceriferus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and pinelands in the lower Keys. Mapped in 1978 by Elbert L. Little for the upper Keys (North Key Largo) and the lower Keys. We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys and lower Keys.

Other data on Myrica cerifera available from :


Myrica cerifera has been reported from the following 8 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native




Myrica cerifera has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Myrica cerifera
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Myrica cerifera
Copyright by: Wes Jurgens

Myrica cerifera
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Myrica cerifera
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Myrica cerifera
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Myrica cerifera
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann