Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Myrcianthes fragrans (Sw.) McVaugh
Twinberry, Simpson’s stopper

Myrcianthes fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Myrtaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, and northern South America.

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Anamomis dicrana.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the lower Keys. Apparently collected once on Key West in the 1880s. Later reports for Big Pine Key appear to be based on the misidentification of herbarium specimens. Apparently extirpated and then reintroduced on the island of Key West from cultivated plants from the mainland.

Other data on Myrcianthes fragrans available from :


Myrcianthes fragrans has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Recorded as Present in Error
Little Hamaca Park Present NR
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Cultivated Only




Myrcianthes fragrans has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Myrcianthes fragrans
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Myrcianthes fragrans
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Myrcianthes fragrans
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Myrcianthes fragrans
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Myrcianthes fragrans
Copyright by: Shirley Denton