Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Musa x paradisiaca L. (pro sp.)
Common banana

Musa x paradisiaca
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Tussac, F.R. de, Flore des Antilles, t. 1 (1808) [P.J.F. Turpin]

Family: Musaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: M. sapientum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, but these plants were probably persisting from cultivation.  Cultivated nearly throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Musa x paradisiaca available from :


Musa x paradisiaca has been reported from the following 5 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Musa x paradisiaca
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Tussac, F.R. de, Flore des Antilles, t. 1 (1808) [P.J.F. Turpin]