Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin.
Muhlygrass, Hairawnmuhly

Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas, Puerto Rico), Mexico and Central America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: M. filipes.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  Native and extant in the lower Keys and also native, but very rare, in the upper Keys.

Other data on Muhlenbergia capillaris available from :


Muhlenbergia capillaris has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Muhlenbergia capillaris has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland
Tidal Marsh


All Images:

Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2000
In habitat, Miramar Pineland Natural Area,
Broward County, Florida

Muhlenbergia capillaris
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley