Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Mosiera longipes (O. Berg) Small
Longstalked-stopper

Mosiera longipes
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Myrtaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Bahamas, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico).

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Anamomis longipes, Psidium longipes, Anonimis bahamensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the lower Keys.

Other data on Mosiera longipes available from :


Mosiera longipes has been reported from the following 10 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native




Mosiera longipes has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Mosiera longipes
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Mosiera longipes
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Mosiera longipes
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Larry and Penny Thompson Park,
Miami-Dade County, Florida

Mosiera longipes
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Mosiera longipes
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann