Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Mitreola sessilifolia (J.F. Gmel.) G. Don
Mitrewort, Swamp hornpod

Mitreola sessilifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Loganiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the northern Bahamas.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Cynoctonum sessilifolium.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Mitreola sessilifolia available from :


Mitreola sessilifolia has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Mitreola sessilifolia has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Mitreola sessilifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton