Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Metastelma northropiae Schltr.
Vine milkweed, Fragrant swallowwort

Metastelma northropiae
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern peninsular Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Cynanchum northropiae.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys. Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and pinelands throughout the Florida Keys. We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Metastelma northropiae available from :


Metastelma northropiae has been reported from the following 14 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Reported
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Metastelma northropiae has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Metastelma northropiae
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Metastelma northropiae
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Metastelma northropiae
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley