Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Mesadenus lucayanus (Britton) Schltr.
Florida Keys lady's-tresses

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies (not Jamaica), Mexico and Central America.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Spiranthes lucayana, Spiranthes polyantha [misapplied].

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Collected once in 1915 on Elliott Key by Small and Charles A. Mosier (5764, NY). For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Mesadenus lucayanus available from :


Mesadenus lucayanus has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated




Mesadenus lucayanus has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock