Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Melothria pendula L.
Creeping-cucumber

Melothria pendula
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: M. crassifolia.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, but we have no records of this from the middle Keys.  We consider this native to the upper Keys and lower Keys, but perhaps extirpated in the upper Keys.  It is extant in the lower Keys at the Key West Botanical Garden on Stock Island.

Other data on Melothria pendula available from :


Melothria pendula has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Melothria pendula has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Melothria pendula
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Melothria pendula
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida