Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
Rose Natalgrass

Melinis repens
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Old World (southern Africa); widely cultivated and naturalized.

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Assumed to be Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Rhynchelytrum repens.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Widely naturalized from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Melinis repens available from :


Melinis repens has been reported from the following 13 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized






All Images:

Melinis repens
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Melinis repens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2000
In habitat, Miramar Pineland Natural Area,
Broward County, Florida

Melinis repens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2000
In habitat, Miramar Pineland Natural Area,
Broward County, Florida

Melinis repens
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Melinis repens
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Melinis repens
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.