Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Melanthera parvifolia Small
Pineland blackanthers

Melanthera parvifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida.

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For an image of the holotype specimen collected on Big Pine Key by John Loomis Blodgett, visit the New York Botanic Garden Virtual Herbarium.

Synonyms: M. nivea, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and coastal sand dunes from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, but we have records only from Big Pine Key in the lower Keys, were we consider this native and extant.

Other data on Melanthera parvifolia available from :


Melanthera parvifolia has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Melanthera parvifolia has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Melanthera parvifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Melanthera parvifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Melanthera parvifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Melanthera parvifolia
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Melanthera parvifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton