Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Mecardonia procumbens (Mill.) Small
Baby jumpup

Mecardonia procumbens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Plantaginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: M. tenuis, Herpestis peduncularis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West. Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas on the island of Key West. We consider this native and extant from the middle to the lower Keys.

Other data on Mecardonia procumbens available from :


Mecardonia procumbens has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Mecardonia procumbens has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland


All Images:

Mecardonia procumbens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton