Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Manilkara zapota (L.) van Royen
Sapodilla

Manilkara zapota
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Sapotaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. 

Synonyms: Sapota achras.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Widely cultivated and invasive from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Manilkara zapota available from :


Manilkara zapota has been reported from the following 20 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized




Manilkara zapota has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Manilkara zapota
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Manilkara zapota
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley