Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Manihot esculenta Crantz
Tapioca

Manihot esculenta
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: M. manihot.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and disturbed areas in the upper Keys, but this perhaps represented plants persisting from cultivation.  A specimen at NY needs to be examined.

Other data on Manihot esculenta available from :








All Images:

Manihot esculenta
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Manihot esculenta
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Manihot esculenta
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr