Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Malvaviscus arboreus Cav.
Wax mallow

Malvaviscus arboreus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 49: t. 2305 (1822) [J. Sowerby]

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to the West Indes, Mexico, Central America and South America; widely cultivated and sometimes sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: M. arboreus var. drummondii.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported for the Monroe County Keys by the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants, but all of our records are from cultivated plants or plants persisting from cultivation.

Other data on Malvaviscus arboreus available from :


Malvaviscus arboreus has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Malvaviscus arboreus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 49: t. 2305 (1822) [J. Sowerby]

Malvaviscus arboreus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine, vol. 50: t. 2374 (1823) [J. Curtis]