Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.) Benth.
Wild-tamarind, False tamarind

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: L. bahamensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  This is very rare in the middle and lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Lysiloma latisiliquum available from :


Lysiloma latisiliquum has been reported from the following 11 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Presumed Extirpated Native, Cultivated Only
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Lysiloma latisiliquum has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Susan Trammell

Lysiloma latisiliquum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley