Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.
Creeping primrosewillow

Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Onagraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States and the West Indies.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: L. natans var. rotundata.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported for the National Key Deer Refuge (Austin et al., 1980), but there are no vouchers or other reports for the Florida Keys.

Other data on Ludwigia repens available from :








All Images:

Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Ludwigia repens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton