Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Linum arenicola (Small) Winkl.
Sand flax

Linum arenicola
Copyright by: Frank Ridgley, 2014
In habitat, Miami Metrozoo

Family: Linaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Miami-Dade and Monroe counties.

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of L. arenicola throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile.

Synonyms: Cathartolinum arenicola.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only in the lower Keys.

Other data on Linum arenicola available from :


Linum arenicola has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native




Linum arenicola has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Linum arenicola
Copyright by: Frank Ridgley, 2014
In habitat, Miami Metrozoo

Linum arenicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Linum arenicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Linum arenicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in disturbed habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Linum arenicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Linum arenicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann
root development in disturbed habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Linum arenicola
Copyright by: George D. Gann
resprouting following mechanical damage in disturbed habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Linum arenicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Linum arenicola
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley