Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Limonium carolinianum (Walt.) Britton
Saltmarsh-rosemary, Carolina sealavender

Limonium carolinianum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern North America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: L. angustatum; L. brasiliense, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for sand dunes, hammocks, rocky thickets and salt marshes from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Reported for the lower sandy Keys by John H. Davis in 1942.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Limonium carolinianum available from :


Limonium carolinianum has been reported from the following 18 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Limonium carolinianum has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Tidal Marsh
Tidal Swamp


All Images:

Limonium carolinianum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton