Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Leptochloa virgata (L.) P. Beauv.
Tropical spangletop, Tropical sprangletop

Leptochloa virgata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Jacquin, N.J. von, Icones plantarum rariorum, vol. 1: t. 22 (1781-1786)

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Plants of Saint Lucia.

Synonyms: L. domingensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native and presumed extirpated only on Key Largo in the upper Keys.  Last collected in 1928 by Paul Weatherwax (1164, US).  For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Leptochloa virgata available from :






Leptochloa virgata has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Sinkhole


All Images:

Leptochloa virgata
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Jacquin, N.J. von, Icones plantarum rariorum, vol. 1: t. 22 (1781-1786)