Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth subsp. fascicularis
(Lam.) N. Snow
Bearded spangletop, Bearded sprangletop

Leptochloa fusca
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Widespread but scattered in North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: L. fascicularis, Diplachne fascicularis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas in the lower Keys. We consider this native from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, but possibly extirpated in the lower Keys.

Other data on Leptochloa fusca subsp. fascicularis available from :


Leptochloa fusca subsp. fascicularis has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Leptochloa fusca subsp. fascicularis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland


All Images:

Leptochloa fusca
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Leptochloa fusca
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Leptochloa fusca
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Leptochloa fusca
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.