Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Leersia monandra Sw.
Bunch cutgrass

Leersia monandra
Copyright by: USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. (in the public domain)

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States (peninsular Florida, Texas), the West Indies and Mexico.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: This species is apparently extirpated in peninsular Florida. See IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015) and IRC's species account from Rare Plants of South Florida below, page 147.

Synonyms: Homalocenchrus monandrus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for low hammocks and limestone sinkholes from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, but L. monandra has only been collected on the island of Key West and on Key Largo.  For more information on L. monandra, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Leersia monandra available from :






Leersia monandra has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Leersia monandra
Copyright by: USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. (in the public domain)